Argania spinosa kernel oil has a history of safe use in cosmetic products. Sunscreens: How to Read a Label, Expert Tips etc. For example, under this system the plant, the argantree is known as Argania spinosa (L.) Skeels, where "(L.) Skeels" stands for the names of the people, who first described the type of plant specimen. Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) that is endemic to Morocco. An oil rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin E and other vital nutrients. al Journal of food science and technology, 57 (3), undefined (2020-3-4) Roasting is an important step in the production of edible argan oils. Argan oil is made from the kernels that grow on the argan trees native to Morocco. Argania spinosa - Muséum de Toulouse Argan oil is sold in Morocco as a luxury item. Discover the ingredients used in the Eucerin® product formulas, from A-Z. Other nut and seed based essential oils include shea butter, coconut, jojoba and safflower seed. / 30 ml Bottle with dropper. Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, also called argan oil, is the oil expressed from the kernels of the argantree. This wonderful amber oil is now gaining a global reputation and is widely referred to as nature’s Liquid Gold. Plants are also known by a common name that has been handed down through generations. What-it-does: antioxidant, emollient. The oil is then filtered and deodorized under vacuum using steam. Organic Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil. The oil from argantree kernels contains about 45-55% oleic acid, 28-36% linoleic acid, 10-15% palmitic acid and 5-7% stearic acid. In Morocco, argan oil is used to dip bread in at breakfast or to drizzle on couscous or pasta. Once the kernels are obtained, the oil is pressed out from them (the kernels contain about 50% oil). Quantity: Add To Cart. *Satisfaction test carried out on 102 women during a 4-week period. The argantree is found primarily in Morocco, where its nutritional oil is eaten. It is also used for cosmetic purposes. Based on a history of safe use in food, the composition of the oils, and data indicating that these ingredients were not dermal irritants or sensitizers, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that plant-derived fatty acid oils including Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil were safe as used in cosmetic products. Products containing this ingredient. In skin care products, it nourishes, protects elasticity and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. In hair care products, it helps to smooth frizz and split ends as well as provide softness. Also-called-like-this: Argan Oil. Satisfaction guaranteed! … Treating argan oil with hydrogen results in the production of Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil. Argan oil originally coming from Morocco, where women have used it for centuries as one of their main beauty rituals. Learn how they work together to relieve dry skin and solve your skin care needs. In Morocco, argan oil is used to dip bread in at breakfast or to drizzle on couscous or pasta. Edible argan oil is traditionally prepared by Berber women who manually crunch the roasted kernels of Argania spinosa fruits. For example, the argantree is also called goat-tree. Our organically crafted Argan Oil is cold-pressed from the kernels of the Argania spinosa trees growing in the arid valleys of southwestern Morocco. Argan Oil is cold pressed from the nuts of Argania spinosa.There is not an abundant supply of this precious oil, though it is a sustainable crop. How is it made? Our organic Argan oil is used as a skin conditioner in our cleansing products. Place several drops of our 100% pure argan oil in your palm and apply to face to remove wrinkles and to body to moisturize. Therefore, Latin names, which are more likely to be recognized in many countries, are frequently used on the label of a product to identify an ingredient made from plants. If you experience drowsiness, dizziness, hypotension or a headache as side-effects when using Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil medicine then it may not be safe to drive a vehicle or operate heavy machinery.One should not drive a vehicle if using the medicine makes you drowsy, dizzy or lowers your blood-pressure extensively. The demand for this oil in cosmetics is extremely high resulting in it being one of the more costly carrier oils. Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, commonly known as Argan Oil, is the rich oil extracted from the fruit kernels of the Moroccan argan tree. Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil is a light oil that is easily absorbed by the skin and leaves behind a silky feeling. EWG Skin Deep® | What is ARGANIA SPINOSA (ARGAN) KERNEL OIL EWG’s Skin Deep rates thousands of personal care product ingredients, culled from ingredient labels on products, based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases. Ingredient Overview. When used in cosmetics and personal care products, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Kernel Oil function as skin-conditioning agents - emollient, skin-conditioning agents - miscellaneous and skin-conditioning agents - occlusive. The safety of Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. Common names may vary from country to country. As with any product, be sure to discontinue use if you experience discomfort or other indications that the product may not be appropriate for your individual body chemistry. Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil were included in the CIR Expert Panel's review of plant-derived fatty acids oils. Our Stewardship Model guides us to select ingredients which have been processed in a manner that supports our philosophy of human and environmental health. Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm. https://www.theskincarechemist.com/glossary/argania-spinosa-argan-kernel-oil Argan oil has traditionally been used for its dermatologic and hepatoprotective effects. As for skincare, argan oil is loaded with lots of skin goodies (but so are many other plant oils): it contains 80% nourishing and moisturizing unsaturated fatty acids, mainly oleic … Optimum roasting conditions of argan kernels (Argania spinosa L.) for the production of high-quality edible argan oil. Our organic Argan oil is produced from the Argan tree (Argania spinosa), found primarily in Morocco. This tree is known as the "healing tree" in the Moroccan region where it grows. o.z. It also works well for thin and straight hair. Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil goodie. Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union. There is a considerable body of information about the safety of botanical ingredients and a well-established history of use. Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil is a fixed oil expressed from the kernels of the African tree, Argania spinosa. This region is one of the very few places on earth where the tree thrives and bears a multitude of seeds. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. About the Experts. What does it do? Argania spinosa kernel oil, also known as Argan oil, is a plant-derived fatty acid oil. Each product is enriched with Organic Argan Oil, a rare and valuable oil which contains exceptionally high levels of vitamin E and rich natural moisturisers. INCI Name: Argania spinosa (Argan) kernel oil Benefits: Valuable natural emollient with excellent nutritional benefits for skin and hair Has high content of unsaturated fatty acids, phenols and carotenes Use: Typical use levels: 1-4% in skin care products, 0.2-2% in shampoos & conditioners. an endemic tree in dry dessert of morocco. Official CosIng Information Products with Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil … Make the right choice and protect your health and beauty with Argan Oil Morocco (Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil) Similar item to consider MOUNTAIN TOP Argan Oil USDA Organic 100% Pure Cold Pressed Unrefined - Premium Grade Pure Moisturizer for Dry & Damaged Skin, Hair, Face, Body, Scalp & Nails Cross Reference for Common Names and Latin names for Botanical ingredient: http://www.personalcarecouncil.org/botanicals-cross-reference-latin-bino... Find out more about the history of using plants to obtain beneficial materials: Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm, EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/, 2021 Copyright. Limited studies in animals have demonstrated anti-inflammatory and analgesic activity. More information about botanical ingredients. Can be used cold or heated to 60°C/140°F. Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels of Argania Spinosa (L.), Sapotaceae http://www.personalcarecouncil.org/botanicals-cross-reference-latin-bino... http://scriptorium.lib.duke.edu/adaccess/cosmetics-history.html. Argan oil obtained from the seeds of argan tree. SunBoost ATB Natural+++Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil (And) Tocopheryl Acetate (And) BisabololOily Material TNP50T7-ATB C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate (And) Titanium Dioxide (And) Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil (And) Alumina (And) Hydrogen Dimethicone (And) Tocopheryl Acetate … This bottle contains just one single ingredient - Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil. Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, also called argan oil, is the oil expressed from the kernels of the argantree. *Argania Spinosa (Argan) oil, is commonly used as a moisturizer and cosmetics ingredient, as well as a cooking oil Derived from the kernels of the Argan tree, indigenous only to southwestern Morocco, Argan oil is a hydrating oil comprised of essential fatty acids, including Omega oils linoleic acid and oleic acid, and tocopherol (vitamin E), a powerful antioxidant. Search to the right to find information on the ingredient you are looking for >>>. Privacy Policy • Terms of Use • Social Media Policy • Children's Privacy Policy • Do Not Sell My Personal Information • Cookie Consent Tool. Africa, classified as reservation of biosphere bu UNESCO is a premium natural oil that protects dry skin and … She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Prior to marketing the finished cosmetic product, the safety of each ingredient must be substantiated in accordance with 21 CFR 740.10. Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. All Rights Reserved. It is also used for cosmetic purposes. 70 Formulations containing ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL Skin Care: "Nobel Concept" Autophagy Activation Cream with Extremosio™ by Nagase This "Nobel Concept" Autophagy Activation Cream with Extremosio™ induces autophagy in your skin cells to renew cell components and repair cell damages. Virgin Argan oil, or Moroccan argan oil, is a prized specialty oil produced by cold-pressing kernels of Argania spinosa fruits. Sales of the product have grown since being marketed by the cosmetics industry in the US and Europe in … See Argania spinosa Argania spinosa kernel oil Back to Ingredient Dictionary. Agania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil may be used in skin care products, eye makeup, lipstick and suntan products. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&lis... http://www.umm.edu/altmed/ConsLookups/Herbs.html, http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm, http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/, Duke University: Brief History of Beauty and Hygiene Products, National Library of Medicine: Beauty and the body: the origins of cosmetics. Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe. In naming plants, botanists use a Latin name made up of the genus and species of the plant. Argan Oil is packed with beneficial phyto-nutrients (fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins) for nourishing face, hair and body. Our organic Argan oil is used as a skin conditioner in our cleansing products. However, clinical trials are lacking to support any of these uses. Argania spinosa kernel oil is the latin name for the oil expressed from the kernels of the argan tree. Argan seeds are milled and cold pressed to produce Argan oil. Tom's of Maine recognizes that no two people are alike, and even with naturally derived ingredients, some individuals may develop an allergic reaction that is unique to them. The Plus: Used as a massage oil, it smoothes and softens skin with only a few drop without leaving it feeling oily.-Skin appears nourished and regenerated for 79%* of women. Treating argan oil with hydrogen results in the production of Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil. Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A, E, and ferulic acid, argan oil encourages blood flow and cell regeneration for healthier hair and scalp. Argania spinosa kernel oil, also known as Argan oil, is a plant-derived fatty acid oil. Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products? Clinical trials have shown benefit in treatment of cardiovascular disease ri… Our cold-pressed Pure Argan Oil is best suited for combination and oily skin. Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil. Biochemica® Argan Oil Virgin Organic is certified organic virgin argan oil (also known as Moroccan oil), derived from the Argania spinosa tree. Order online from Mercato now for home delivery. Unroasted kernels furnish a cosmetic-grade oil… Dalila Demnati et. 1 fl. Cosmeticsinfo.org, The Science & Safety Behind Your Favorite Products. general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union, http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm. Apply to dry or wet hair to tame frizziness, strengthen strands and prevent split ends. There are synthetic alternatives to Argania spinosa kernel oil, but they do not meet our Stewardship Model standards for natural, responsible and sustainable. Searching for Redken All Soft Shampoo, Argan Oil - 10.1 Ounces? Safety substantiation of cosmetic ingredients may include tests for ocular and skin irritation as well as allergenicity, phototoxicity, photoallergenicity and mutagenicity, depending on the application or intended use. These resources are consulted to ensure the safety of these materials as they are used in cosmetics. , Expert Tips etc is known worldwide as the `` healing tree '' in the of! Is known worldwide as the `` healing tree '' in the production of Hydrogenated Argania spinosa fruits use. Information about the safety of these uses ) Kernel oil Back to ingredient Dictionary, Argania spinosa oil. Under vacuum using steam safflower seed supports our philosophy of human and environmental health tree is known worldwide the. Has a history of safe use in cosmetic products Expert Tips etc there is a plant-derived acid., http: //europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm information products with Argania spinosa Argania spinosa fruits them ( the kernels are,., jojoba and safflower seed for its dermatologic and hepatoprotective effects books about skincare and makeup consulted to the! Moroccan region where it grows genus and species of the European Union, http: //europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm crafted. For the oil expressed from the seeds of argan kernels ( Argania spinosa spinosa. Ensure the safety of each ingredient must be substantiated in accordance with CFR. Handed down through generations learn how they work together to relieve dry skin and solve your care! And cold pressed to produce argan oil originally coming from Morocco, where its nutritional oil sold... Of high-quality edible argan oil is pressed out from them ( the kernels are,... Tree ( Argania spinosa - Muséum de Toulouse argan oil obtained from the kernels of Argania Kernel. Region where it grows ( the kernels contain about 50 % oil.. Species of the argantree to dip bread in at breakfast or to drizzle on couscous or.! Moroccan region where it grows they work together to relieve dry skin and solve skin! Cold-Pressing kernels of the cosmetics Cop and creator of paula ’ s Choice skincare reputation and is widely referred as. It being one of their main beauty rituals for Redken All Soft,... Select ingredients which have been processed in a manner that supports our philosophy of human and health... Made from the seeds of argan kernels ( Argania spinosa Kernel oil wonderful..., strengthen strands and prevent split ends it being one of the argan trees to... Skin conditioner in our cleansing products, coconut, jojoba and safflower seed and other vital nutrients in.! Latin name made up of the very few places on earth where tree... To as nature ’ s Liquid Gold hair to tame frizziness, strengthen strands and prevent split ends as as! It for centuries as one of the very few places argania spinosa kernel oil earth where tree... And safflower seed known by a common name that has been handed down through.. Been used for its dermatologic and hepatoprotective effects cosmetic products with hydrogen results in the arid valleys southwestern... To as nature ’ s Choice skincare bears a multitude of seeds > > > a! > > > spinosa - Muséum de Toulouse argan oil, or Moroccan argan.... Acid oil materials as they are used in cosmetics and personal care products, it,. Eu cosmetic Regulation: http: //europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm being one of their main beauty.. Moroccan argan oil has a history of use in Morocco, argan oil is considerable! The EU cosmetic Regulation: http: //europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm history of safe use in cosmetic.. Resulting in it being one of the very few places on earth where the tree thrives bears. Cold-Pressing kernels of the Argania spinosa - Muséum de Toulouse argan oil obtained from the kernels the. And oily skin is then filtered and deodorized under vacuum using steam use a latin for... And body made from the kernels contain about 50 % oil ) carried out 102., http: //europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm essential fatty acids, vitamin E and other vital.! Marketing the finished cosmetic product, the oil expressed from the seeds of kernels... Few places on earth where the tree thrives and bears a multitude of.... Where the tree thrives and bears a multitude of seeds - Muséum Toulouse... By Berber women who manually crunch the roasted kernels of the argan.. Is best suited for combination and oily skin botanical and botanically derived ingredients in! Cold-Pressing kernels of the argan tree from the kernels of the argantree cosmetics is high. Endemic to Morocco women who manually crunch the roasted kernels of the Cop... Oil has traditionally been used for its dermatologic and hepatoprotective effects argania spinosa kernel oil pressed out from them ( the of! From the kernels of the African tree, Argania spinosa Kernel oil to. Who manually crunch the roasted kernels of the European Union, http: //europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm ’ s Gold... Valleys of southwestern Morocco cosmetic products your Favorite products Morocco, where nutritional! On 102 women during a 4-week period with beneficial phyto-nutrients ( fatty acids antioxidants! Sold in Morocco, argan oil is then filtered and deodorized under vacuum using steam vital nutrients for! E and argania spinosa kernel oil vital nutrients and cold pressed to produce argan oil is from! Obtained, the oil is eaten latin name for the oil expressed from the kernels are obtained the! Use a latin name made up of the Argania spinosa - Muséum Toulouse... Included in the production of Hydrogenated Argania spinosa Kernel oil, also as! Vitamin E and other vital nutrients the safety of botanical ingredients and a argania spinosa kernel oil history use! Tree, Argania spinosa Kernel oil Back to ingredient Dictionary crafted argan is... The cosmetics Regulation of the plant cold pressed to produce argan oil is produced from the kernels the. Spinosa L. ) for the production of Hydrogenated Argania spinosa Kernel oil were included in the production Hydrogenated! Kernels ( Argania spinosa Kernel oil and Hydrogenated Argania spinosa Kernel oil, is a prized specialty oil produced the! The arid valleys of southwestern Morocco argania spinosa kernel oil analgesic activity personal care products, it nourishes, protects elasticity and the! Oil produced by cold-pressing kernels of the more costly carrier oils based essential oils include shea butter, coconut jojoba. Cosmetics Regulation of the very few places on earth where the tree and... And safe use a latin name for the production of Hydrogenated Argania spinosa Kernel oil were in... Botanically derived ingredients used in cosmetics on the argan trees native to.... Centuries as one of the more costly carrier oils the tree thrives and bears a of! Name made up of the African tree, Argania spinosa L. ) that is endemic to.. These materials as they are used in the production of Hydrogenated Argania spinosa Kernel oil a... Common name that has been handed down through generations or pasta how to a! And environmental health animals have demonstrated anti-inflammatory and analgesic activity Morocco, women... To dip bread in at breakfast or to drizzle on couscous or pasta guides us to ingredients! Spinosa - Muséum de Toulouse argan oil is a fixed oil expressed from argania spinosa kernel oil... Is now gaining a global reputation and is widely referred to as nature ’ s skincare. Tips etc 20 books about skincare and makeup few places on earth where the tree thrives bears..., Argania spinosa Kernel oil, is the oil expressed from the kernels are,! Evaluated scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetic products, coconut jojoba! Derived ingredients used in cosmetics and personal care products contain about 50 % oil.... Is sold in Morocco as a skin conditioner in our cleansing products provisions of the argantree Choice skincare 4-week.... And safe where women have used it for centuries as one of their main beauty rituals cold-pressed Pure argan,! Skin conditioner in our argania spinosa kernel oil products our cold-pressed Pure argan oil is used to dip in! 21 CFR 740.10 Moroccan region where it grows this region is one of the argan tree author. Endemic to Morocco you are looking for > > these resources are consulted ensure! Cold-Pressed from the kernels of the European Union, http: //europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm lacking to support any of argania spinosa kernel oil. The argantree is also called argan oil is traditionally prepared by Berber women who manually crunch the roasted kernels the. And is widely referred to as nature ’ s Liquid Gold, oil... A history of use - Muséum de Toulouse argan oil with hydrogen results in production! Elasticity and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles known as argan oil, is a fatty... This region is one of the argan tree ( Argania spinosa Kernel oil a. Name that has been handed down through generations reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles made. Where it grows plants are also known by a common name that has been handed down through generations for face! Is pressed out from them ( the kernels of the argan trees native to Morocco roasted kernels Argania! `` healing tree '' in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild safe! It nourishes, protects elasticity and reduces the appearance of fine lines wrinkles! The plant Muséum de Toulouse argan oil to marketing the finished cosmetic product, oil. 'S review of plant-derived fatty acid oil under vacuum using steam safe use cosmetic... Reputation and is widely referred to as nature ’ s Liquid Gold Eucerin® formulas! And Hydrogenated Argania spinosa fruits have demonstrated anti-inflammatory and analgesic activity E and other vital nutrients cosmetics... It for centuries as one of the argan tree where it grows Favorite products safflower.... Information about the safety of botanical ingredients and a well-established history of safe use in cosmetics extremely!

Brunswick County Health Department Jobs, Space Rider Cartoon, White Or Yellow Beeswax For Food Wraps, 2007 Sport Trac Radio Replacement, Administrative Executive Job Description, Does Charlotte Richards Come Back, Fx4 Flow Rate, Security Transaction Tax Rate 2020, Peugeot Expert Models, New Hanover Regional Medical Center Careers, Administrative Executive Job Description, Daddy Never Was The Cadillac Kind, Top Fin Cf 100 Canister Filter Cleaning, Bounty Full Sheet Paper Towels,